Privacy Policy

Copyright © Walter Dix, all rights reserved. Unless otherwise stated, the copyright of all the information, materials, images, logos, downloadable documents and video content on this website belongs to Walter Dix. Information may not be published in any other format without express written permission.

Introduction

This Privacy Notice explains in detail the types of personal data we may collect about you when you interact with us. It also explains how we’ll store and handle that data, and keep it safe.

We know that there’s a lot of information here, but we want you to be fully informed about your rights, and how Walter Dix & Co. uses your data; for example we will explain things such as our credit checking procedure, and how we combine data across the Walter Dix & Co. business to build a picture of you.

We hope the following sections will answer any questions you have but if not, please do get in touch with us.

It’s likely that we’ll need to update this Privacy Notice from time to time. We’ll notify you of any significant changes, but you’re welcome to come back and check it whenever you wish.

When you are using our website, Walter Dix & Co is the data controller.

Explaining the legal bases we rely on

The law on data protection sets out a number of different reasons for which a company may collect and process your personal data, including:

 

Consent

In specific situations, we can collect and process your data with your consent.

For example, when you tick a box to receive email newsletters.

When collecting your personal data, we’ll always make clear to you which data is necessary in connection with a particular service.

 

Contractual obligations

In certain circumstances, we need your personal data to comply with our contractual obligations.

For example, if you order an appliance from us for home delivery, we’ll collect your address details to deliver your purchase, and pass them to the supplier.

 

Legal compliance

If the law requires us to, we may need to collect and process your data. 

For example, we can pass on details of people involved in fraud or other criminal activity affecting the company to law enforcement .

 

Legitimate interest

In specific situations, we require your data to pursue our legitimate interests in a way which might reasonably be expected as part of running our business and which does not materially impact your rights, freedom or interests.

For example, we will use your purchase history to send you or make available personalised offers.

We also combine the shopping history of many customers to identify trends and ensure we can keep up with demand, or develop new products/services.

We will also use your address details to send you direct marketing information by post, telling you about products and services that we think might interest you.

In the case of the supply of AGA/Rayburn cookers, we also offer regular maintenance on these cookers, as per the manufacturer’s recommendations, so we use your address details to send you service reminders for your AGA/Rayburn cooker.

When do we collect your personal data?

  • When you make an online purchase and check out (in which case we just collect transaction-based data).
  • When you purchase a product or service in store or by phone.
  • When you engage with us on social media.
  • When you contact us by any means with queries, complaints etc.
  • When you ask for the company to email you information about a product or service.
  • When you enter prize draws or competitions.
  • When you book any kind of appointment with us or book to attend an event, for example an AGA cookery Demonstration
  • When you choose to complete any surveys we send you.
  • When you comment on or review our products and services.
  • Any individual may access personal data related to them, including opinions. So if your comment or review includes information about who provided that service, it may be passed on to them if requested.
  • When you fill in any forms. For example, if an accident happens in store, Walter Dix & Co. may collect your personal data.
  • When you’ve given a third party permission to share with us the information they hold about you.
  • When our Walter Dix & Co. Finance supplier and partner, Barclays Partner Finance, share information with us about the product you have purchased. 
  • We collect data from publicly-available sources (such as Land Registry) when you have given your consent to share information or where the information is made public as a matter of law.
  • When you use our showroom, which have CCTV systems operated for the security of both customers and Walter Dix & Co. These systems may record your image during your visit.

What sort of personal data do we collect?

  • If you complete a website enquiry with us: your name, email and telephone number.
  • Details of your interactions with us through our office, in store or online.

For example, we collect notes from our conversations with you, details of any complaints or comments you make, details of purchases you made, items viewed, voucher redemptions, brands you show interest in, web pages you visit and how and when you contact us.

  • Copies of documents you provide to prove your age or identity where the law requires this. (including your passport and driver's licence). This will include details of your full name, address, date of birth and facial image. If you provide a passport, the data will also include your place of birth, gender and nationality.
  • Details of your visits to our websites.
  • Information gathered by the use of cookies in your web browser. Learn more about how we use cookies and similar technologies.
  • Personal details which help us to recommend items of interest.

For example, you might tell us about cooking preferences or styles you enjoy, which we may use to guide our suggested items or recommend specific kitchen appliances/accessories.

We’ll only ask for and use your personal data collected for recommending items of interest and to tailor your shopping experience with us. Of course, it’s always your choice whether you share such details with us.

  • Payment card information.
  • Your comments and product reviews.
  • Your image may be recorded on CCTV when you visit our showroom.
  • To deliver the best possible web experience, we collect technical information about your internet connection and browser as well as the country and telephone code where your computer is located, the web pages viewed during your visit, the advertisements you clicked on, and any search terms you entered. Learn more about this.
  • Your social media username, if you interact with us through those channels, to help us respond to your comments, questions or feedback.

How and why do we use your personal data?

We want to give you the best possible customer experience. One way to achieve that is to get the richest picture we can of who you are by combining the data we have about you.

We then use this to offer you promotions, products and services that are most likely to interest you.

The data privacy law allows this as part of our legitimate interest in understanding our customers and providing the highest levels of service.

Of course, if you wish to change how we use your data, you’ll find details in the ‘What are my rights?’ section below.

Remember, if you choose not to share your personal data with us, or refuse certain contact permissions, we might not be able to provide some services you’ve asked for.

For example, if you’ve asked us to let you know when we are hosting a cookery demonstration, we can’t do that if you have withdrawn your general consent to hear from us.

Here’s how we’ll use your personal data and why:

  • To process any orders that you make by using our website, in store or by telephone. If we don’t collect your personal data during checkout, we won’t be able to process your order and comply with our legal obligations.

For example, your details may need to be passed to a third party to supply or deliver the product or service that you ordered, and we may keep your details for a reasonable period afterwards in order to fulfil any contractual obligations such as refunds, guarantees and so on.

  • To respond to your queries, refund requests and complaints. Handling the information you sent enables us to respond. We may also keep a record of these to inform any future communication with us and to demonstrate how we communicated with you throughout. We do this on the basis of our contractual obligations to you, our legal obligations and our legitimate interests in providing you with the best service and understanding how we can improve our service based on your experience.
  • To protect our business and your account from fraud and other illegal activities. This includes using your personal data to maintain, update and safeguard your account.
  • To protect our customers, premises, assets and Partners from crime, we operate CCTV systems in our showroom store which record images for security. We do this on the basis of our legitimate business interests.
  • To process payments and to prevent fraudulent transactions. We do this on the basis of our legitimate business interests. This also helps to protect our customers from fraud.
  • To provide service and warranty on specific products that we as a business supply and install ourselves without the use of a third party Delivery Company or Installer.

For example, AGA Cookers are an appliance that we deliver and install; therefore we cover the warranty/service schedule for these appliances. We will then use your details to inform you of biannual/annual service appointments and warranty related issues.

  • To provide information of repairs completed to a product under warranty, by the business, on behalf of the manufacturer, your details may be passed to the manufacturer to update their warranty record for the appliance.
  • If we discover any criminal activity or alleged criminal activity through our use of CCTV, fraud monitoring and suspicious transaction monitoring, we will process this data for the purposes of preventing or detecting unlawful acts. We aim is to protect the individuals we interact with from criminal activities.
  • With your consent, we will use your personal data, preferences and details of your transactions to keep you informed by email, web and telephone about relevant products and services including tailored special offers, discounts, promotions, events, competitions and so on.

Of course, you are free to opt out of hearing from us by any of these channels at any time.

  • To send you relevant, personalised communications by post in relation to updates, offers, services and products. We’ll do this on the basis of our legitimate business interest.

You are free to opt out of hearing from us by post at any time.

  • To send you communications required by law or which are necessary to inform you about our changes to the services we provide you. For example, updates to this Privacy Notice, product recall notices, and legally required information relating to your orders. These service messages will not include any promotional content and do not require prior consent when sent by email or mail. If we do not use your personal data for these purposes, we would be unable to comply with our legal obligations.
  • To display the most interesting content to you on our websites, we’ll use data we hold about your favourite brands or products and so on. We do so on the basis of your consent for our website to place cookies or similar technology on your device.

For example, we might display a list of items you’ve recently looked at, or offer you recommendations based on your purchase history and any other data you’ve shared with us.

  • To administer any of our prize draws or competitions which you enter, based on your consent given at the time of entering.
  • To develop, test and improve the systems, services and products we provide to you. We’ll do this on the basis of our legitimate business interests.

For example, we’ll record your browser’s Session ID to help us understand more when you leave us online feedback about any problems you’re having

  • To comply with our contractual or legal obligations to share data with law enforcement.

For example, when a court order is submitted to share data with law enforcement agencies or a court of law

  • To send you survey and feedback requests to help improve our services. These messages will not include any promotional content and do not require prior consent when sent by email or text message. We have a legitimate interest to do so as this helps make our products or services more relevant to you.

Of course, you are free to opt out of receiving these requests from us at any time by informing us of your wish to do so.

  • To build a rich picture of who you are and what you like, and to inform our business decisions, we’ll combine data captured from across the company, third parties and data from publicly-available lists as we have described in the section 'What Sort of Personal Data do we collect?' We’ll do this on the basis of our legitimate business interest.

For example, by combining this data, this will help us personalise your experience and decide which inspiration or content to share with you. We also use anonymised data from customer purchase histories to identify trends in different areas of the country. This may then guide which products we display and where we promote specific brands.

  • To process your booking/appointment requests (for example a warranty repair). Sometimes, we’ll need to share your details with a third party who is providing a service (such as delivery couriers or a fitter visiting your home). We do so to maintain our appointment with you. Without sharing your personal data, we’d be unable to fulfil your request.

Here’s more information on how we share personal data with third parties.

Combining your data for personalised direct marketing

We want to bring you offers and promotions that are most relevant to your interests at particular times. To help us form a better, overall understanding of you as a customer, we combine your personal data gathered across the business, for example your shopping history. For this purpose we also combine the data that we collect directly from you with data that we obtain from third parties to whom you have given your consent to pass that data onto us – such as the Land Registry mentioned above.

How we protect your personal data

We know how much data security matters to all our customers. With this in mind we will treat your data with the utmost care and take all appropriate steps to protect it.

We secure access to all transactional areas of our website using ‘https’ technology.

Access to your personal data is password-protected, and sensitive data (such as payment card information) is secured and tokenised to ensure it is protected.

How long will we keep your personal data?

Whenever we collect or process your personal data, we’ll only keep it for as long as is necessary for the purpose for which it was collected.

At the end of that retention period, your data will either be deleted completely or anonymised, for example by aggregation with other data so that it can be used in a non-identifiable way for statistical analysis and business planning.

Some examples of customer data retention periods:

Orders

When you place an order, we’ll keep the personal data you give us for five years so we can comply with our legal and contractual obligations. In the case of certain products, such as electrical items, we’ll keep the data for 10 years.

Warranties

If your order included a warranty, the associated personal data will be kept until the end of the warranty period.

AGA/Rayburn Sales

These appliances are subject to a regular service schedule in order to maintain the product over the course of its use, as we also provide this service coverage for our customers in the North East, following the installation of the AGA/Rayburn we keep your details to send out automatic service reminders with pre booked appointments for this service, we keep your details along with a service record for your appliance for as long as the appliance remains in your property, should the appliance change hands, (for example new owners of the property) upon you notifying ourselves of this change your personal details will be removed and replaced, with their given consent, to the details of the new owners.

Of  course you are free to opt out of this service at any time, and if you would like a copy of the service record, or would like our record of the details associated with the appliance to be removed this can be done at your request by writing to us at Walter Dix & Co., 1 Stirling Court, Eleventh Avenue North, Team Valley, Gateshead, NE11 0JF.

Who do we share your personal data with?

We sometimes share your personal data with trusted third parties.

For example, delivery couriers, technicians visiting your home, for fraud management, to handle complaints, to help us personalise our offers to you and so on.

Here’s the policy we apply to those organisations to keep your data safe and protect your privacy:

  • We provide only the information they need to perform their specific services.
  • They may only use your data for the exact purposes we specify in our contract with them.
  • We work closely with them to ensure that your privacy is respected and protected at all times.
  • If we stop using their services, any of your data held by them will either be deleted or rendered anonymous.

Examples of the kind of third parties we work with are:

  • IT companies who support our website and other business systems.
  • Operational companies such as delivery couriers.
  • Brand suppliers who provide the appliances and other products we offer.
  • Google/Facebook to show you products that might interest you while you’re browsing the internet. This is based on either your marketing consent or your acceptance of cookies on our websites. See our Cookies Notice for details.

Sharing your data with third parties for their own purposes:

We will only do this in very specific circumstances, for example:

  • For fraud management, we may share information about fraudulent or potentially fraudulent activity in our premises or systems. This may include sharing data about individuals with law enforcement bodies.
  • We may also be required to disclose your personal data to the police or other enforcement, regulatory or Government body, in your country of origin or elsewhere, upon a valid request to do so. These requests are assessed on a case-by-case basis and take the privacy of our customers into consideration.
  • We may, from time to time, expand, reduce or sell the budiness and this may involve the transfer of divisions or the whole business to new owners. If this happens, your personal data will, where relevant, be transferred to the new owner or controlling party, under the terms of this Privacy Notice.
  • For further information please contact our office.

Where your personal data may be processed

Sometimes we will need to share your personal data with third parties and suppliers outside the UK, However they do still fall under the European Economic Area (EEA), The EEA includes all EU Member countries as well as Iceland, Liechtenstein and Norway.

For example, La Cornue is a company based in France that supplies its products to the UK.

Any transfer of your personal data will follow applicable laws and we will treat the information under the guiding principles of this Privacy Notice.

What are your rights over your personal data?

An overview of your different rights

You have the right to request:

  • Access to the personal data we hold about you, free of charge in most cases.
  • The correction of your personal data when incorrect, out of date or incomplete.
  • For example, when you withdraw consent, or object and we have no legitimate overriding interest, or once the purpose for which we hold the data has come to an end (such as the end of a warranty).
  • That we stop using your personal data for direct marketing (either through specific channels, or all channels).
  • That we stop any consent-based processing of your personal data after you withdraw that consent.
  • Review by a Partner of any decision made based solely on automatic processing of your data (i.e. where no human has yet reviewed the outcome and criteria for the decision).

You have the right to request a copy of any information about you that the company holds at any time, and also to have that information corrected if it is inaccurate. To ask for your information, please contact Walter Dix & Co., 1 Stirling Court, Eleventh Avenue North, Team Valley, Gateshead, NE11 0JF or email sales@wdix.co.uk. To ask for your information to be amended, please contact our office on 0191 482 0033.

If we choose not to action your request we will explain to you the reasons for our refusal.

Your right to withdraw consent

Whenever you have given us your consent to use your personal data, you have the right to change your mind at any time and withdraw that consent.

Where we rely on our legitimate interest

In cases where we are processing your personal data on the basis of our legitimate interest, you can ask us to stop for reasons connected to your individual situation. We must then do so unless we believe we have a legitimate overriding reason to continue processing your personal data.

Direct marketing

You have the right to stop the use of your personal data for direct marketing activity through all channels, or selected channels. We must always comply with your request.

Checking your identity

To protect the confidentiality of your information, we will ask you to verify your identity before proceeding with any request you make under this Privacy Notice. If you have authorised a third party to submit a request on your behalf, we will ask them to prove they have your permission to act.

How can you stop the use of your personal data for direct marketing?

There are several ways you can stop direct marketing communications from us:

  • Contact our office team either in store or by telephone, on 0191 482 0033
  • Walter Dix & Co., 1 Stirling Court, Eleventh Avenue North, Team Valley, Gateshead, NE11 0JF

Please note that you may continue to receive communications for a short period after changing your preferences while our systems are fully updated.

Finance through Walter Dix & Co.

How we use your personal data

When you purchase a product or service using one of our finance products, we will take personal information possibly along with copies of proofs required for the application of credit, as requested by the third party Finance provider, Barclays Partner Finance.

How our provider uses your personal data

When you then apply for a product or service from one of our chosen providers, your data will be collected and used by them under the terms of their own separate privacy policies.

Here is the individual privacy policies (all links open in a new window; please note we can't be responsible for the content of external websites):

Rest assured that all applications for financial services products will be assessed on a case-by-case basis.

Contacting the Regulator

If you feel that your data has not been handled correctly, or you are unhappy with our response to any requests you have made to us regarding the use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

You can contact them by calling 0303 123 1113.

Or go online to www.ico.org.uk/concerns (opens in a new window; please note we can't be responsible for the content of external websites)

Any questions?

We hope this Privacy Notice has been helpful in setting out the way we handle your personal data and your rights to control it.

If you have any questions that haven’t been covered, please contact our office

  • Email us at sales@wdix.co.uk
  • Or write to us at Walter Dix & Co., 1 Stirling Court, Eleventh Avenue North, Team Valley, Gateshead, NE11 0JF

This notice was last updated on 25/05/2018